Strengthening the capacity of youth on journalist
Ms.Chim Manavy, Executive Director of Open Institute, at the training on “Citizen Journalist”. Photo : Open Institute Date: 17-20 September 2012 The Open Institute, in cooperation with the National League of Commune/Sangkat, held a 4-day training course on 17-20 September 2012. The training course was called "Citizen Journalist", and was held for youth and Commune Councilors. The training was funded by the Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions - SPIDER. It was held at the office of the Open Institute and facilitated by the Cambodia News and the Open Institute.
Speaking at the opening, Ms. Chim Manavy, Executive Director of the Open Institute, stated that the training on "Citizen Journalist" was organized at the same instant of Democracy Day September 15. She continued that Democracy is global value base on citizen expression for display of the political system, economic, social, culture and their participate in all sectors.
Mr. Youn Sophon, Vice President of the National League of Commune/Sangkat in Phnom Penh, pointed out this training was organized in the purpose of encouragement on dialogue on democracy, access to information and necessary of disseminate information through modern ICT and it have many tools in present.
More information can be accessed to the link below: